Our Team

Like all Commonwealth Charter Schools, Boston Renaissance is governed by an independent Board of Trustees, and operates under the leadership of the Head of School, who serves as the academic leader and chief executive. The Chief Financial Officer oversees the financial and operational aspects of the school, and reports to the Head of School and the Board of Trustees.

For purposes of administration and professional development, the school is divided into the Lower School (Grades K-2) and Upper School (Grades 3-6), each overseen by a Director and an Assistant Director.  The school Leadership Team also includes the Director of Unified Student Services, the Director of Visual and Performing Arts, and the Director for Accountability and Strategic Planning.

This team supports the work of over 170 teachers and staff – including classroom teachers, reading and math specialists, instructional coaches, special educators, mental health counselors, specialty teachers, front office staff, and more.

At BRCPS we have a strong team orientation.  We have grade-level teams for each grade K1-6, the Specialty Team, Climate & Culture team, and more.  But in the end, we operate as ONE TEAM, working together, rowing in one direction – dedicated to educating children and serving families to the best of our ability, with integrity and respect.

Alexandra Buckmire
Head of School

Phil Littlehale
Chief Financial Officer

Evelyn Lee
Director of Visual & Performing Arts

Kendra Lueken
Lower School Director

Courtney Donati
Assistant Director of Lower School (K2 & 1)

Alison Spade
Upper School Director

Rachel Beck
Assistant Director of Upper School (3 & 4)

Franklin Shearer
Director of Accountability & Strategic Planning

​ SCHOOL DIRECTORY

STAFF ROSTER
SY 2017-2018
COACHES / FACILITATORS
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Nicole Silva Literacy Facilitator (K1-6) B308
Jennifer Bestgen Literacy Intervention
Facilitator (K1-6)
B203
Monica Linari Math & Science
Facilitator (K1-6)
B308
Kate Fonseca Lower School
Instructional Coach (K1-2)
A106
Vacancy Upper School
Instructional Coach (3-6)
A106
ACADEMIC TEAMS
K1 TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Amy Carignan Gen Ed Teacher – Lead B128 3128
Lisa Augustin Paraprofessional B128 3128
Alexis Brown Gen Ed Teacher B129 3129
Stacey Kershaw Paraprofessional B129 3129
Jillian Beaule Gen Ed Teacher B127 3127
Denice Higley Paraprofessional B127 3127
Keasha Blocker Gen Ed Teacher B126 3126
Patrice Gholson Paraprofessional B126 3126
Alisa Celey Gen Ed Teacher B125 3125
Marian Olden Paraprofessional B125 3125
Laura Sargent Gen Ed Teacher B124 3124
Carmen Kershaw Paraprofessional B124 3124
K2 TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Casey McGregor Gen Ed Teacher – Lead B117 3117
Keri Finnegan Paraprofessional B117 3117
Anita Sebastian Gen Ed Teacher B118 3118
Rosinda Almeida Paraprofessional B118 3118
Lauren Foley Gen Ed Teacher B120 3120
Janea Smith Paraprofessional B120 3120
MaryKate McCarthy Gen Ed Teacher B121 3121
Gayle Spencer Paraprofessional B121 3121
Carrere Tirrell Gen Ed Teacher B107 3107
Tenisha Pinnock Paraprofessional B107 3107
Emily Barker Gen Ed Teacher B110 3110
Harriet Gay-Rose Paraprofessional B110 3110
Mary Moreau Special Ed Teacher B101 3101
Ashleigh Buckley Special Ed Teacher B101 3101
FIRST GRADE TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Josselyn Prendergast Gen Ed Teacher – Lead B221 3221
Samira Mourad Gen Ed Teacher B222 3222
Molly Norton Special Ed Teacher B222 3222
Alexandra McKenzie Gen Ed Teacher B106 3106
Kaitlin O’Keeffe Special Ed Teacher B106 3106
Nancia Kavaltzis Gen Ed Teacher B105 3105
Aubrey Quackenbush Gen Ed Teacher B104 3104
Jennifer Menge Gen Ed Teacher B102 3102
SECOND GRADE TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Christine Smith Gen Ed Teacher – Lead B303 5303
Corinne McCarthy Gen Ed Teacher B302 5302
Corinne McCarthy Special Ed Teacher B302 5302
Kathryn Orie Gen Ed Teacher B304 5304
Monica Guen Special Ed Teacher B304 5304
Hanna Stuart-Shor Gen Ed Teacher B321 5321
Jennifer Hernandez Gen Ed Teacher B310 5310
Anthony Nitolo Gen Ed Teacher B315 5315
THIRD GRADE TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Jaclyn Everson Gen Ed Teacher – Lead B208 4208
Michelle Caplan Special Ed Teacher B208 4208
Allison Fountain Gen Ed Teacher B207 4207
Grace Stewart Special Ed Teacher B205 4205
Shekeirra Perryman Gen Ed Teacher B205 4205
Christina Devonis Gen Ed Teacher B204 4204
Jackelyn Porto Gen Ed Teacher B202 4202
FOURTH GRADE TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Ashley Hall Special Ed Teacher – Lead B325 5325
Erica Prince Gen Ed Teacher B325 5325
Rebecca Freeman Gen Ed Teacher B320 5320
Amy Collins Gen Ed Teacher B324 5324
Jessica Reynolds Gen Ed Teacher B323 5323
Molly Thomas Special Ed Teacher B322 5322
Danica Jacobsson Gen Ed Teacher B322 5322
FIFTH GRADE TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Karen Silva Math & Science Teacher – Lead CR5 5505
Jesse Abrams Gen Ed Teacher CR3 5503
David Bill Special Ed Teacher CR3 5503
Troy Sargent Gen Ed Teacher CR4 5504
Vacancy Special Ed Teacher CR4 5504
Kim Kostas ELA/Social Studies Teacher CR2 5502
SIXTH GRADE TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Aaron Kesler Special Ed Teacher – Lead B226 4226
Colleen Shaw Gen Ed Teacher B226 4226
Katharine Currie Gen Ed Teacher B223 4223
Andrea Williams Special Ed Teacher B223 4223
Gregory Simkins Math & Science Teacher B225 4225
Cari Ann Dufresne ELA/Social Studies Teacher B224 4224
READING SPECIALISTS
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Kirstin Boger First Grade B309 5309
Reagan May Second Grade B309 5309
AnnMarie Demontigny Third Grade B309 5309
Candice Antonellis Fourth Grade B309 5309
Candice Antonellis Fourth Grade B309 5309
Cathy Schumer Fifth Grade B309 5309
Kimberly Engel Sixth Grade B309 5309
MATH SPECIALISTS
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Vacancy First Grade B307 5307
Vacancy Second Grade B307 5307
Rukshana Hanlan Third Grade B307 5307
Aaron Gray Fourth Grade B307 5307
TEACHING ASSISTANTS
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Judy Kim First & Second Grade
Jalissa Latson Third & Fourth Grade
BUILDING SUBSTITUTES
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
George Daway Building Substitute Teacher
Erin McElhinney Building Substitute Teacher
Erin McElhinney Building Substitute Teacher
UNIFIED STUDENT SERVICES & SPECIAL EDUCATION TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Dorothy Warwick Compliance Officer
Jessica DeLosa Kinder Substantially Separate Special Ed Teacher
Kaila Clancy Kinder Substantially Separate Paraprofessional
Marjorie Gardner Upper School Substantially Separate Special Ed Teacher
Christian Jamison Upper School Substantially Separate Paraprofessional
Deanna Libby-O’Connor Lower School Substantially Separate Special Ed Teacher
Sharon Connolly Lower School Substantially Separate Paraprofessional
Susannah Smith Resource Grades 1-3: Special Ed Teacher B212 4212
Donna Dee Resource Grades 1-3: Paraprofessional B212 4212
Sarah O’Connor Resource Grades 3-4: Special Ed Teacher B206 4206
Jazmine Strunk Resource Grades 3-4: Paraprofessional B206 4206
Amy Miller Resource Grades 5-6: Special Ed Teacher CR1 5501
Simone Marshall Resource Grades 5-6: Special Ed Teacher CR1 5501
SPEECH & LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Meghan Foley SLP B210 4210
Angela Larocque SLP B210 4210
Kari Sawin SLP B210 4210
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY & COTA
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Jessie Combra Occupational Therapist B211 4211
Victoria Moore-Reid COTA B211 4211
MENTAL HEALTH TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Stephanie Marshall School Psychologist U3-2 5331
Amber Kallassy School Psychologist B300B 4250
Colleen Fiumara Social Worker B123 3123
Casey Pagliaro Social Worker B123 3123
Jessica Buttner Social Worker B301 5301
Simon Davis-Millis Social Worker B113
NURSING STAFF
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
DeAnn Kelsey Nurse B112 3112
Maribel Duran Assistant Nurse B112 3112
Fran Justice-Ferguson Assistant Nurse B112 3112
VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Caroline Rizzo Music Teacher A112 1144
Dr. Slaughter Music Teacher B109 1109
April Shepard Dance Teacher B110 1110
Cheryl Cooper Dance Teacher B113 1143
John Provenzano Art Teacher B305 5305
Shaanti Williams Art Teacher B306 5306
Zachary Seegers Physical Education Teacher Gymnasium GYM
Raymond Gee Physical Education Teacher Gymnasium GYM
Erin Baker Technology Library
Lijla Chen Chinese Language Teacher A102 1120
Yiran Zhang Chinese Language Teacher A108 1120
Yingling Hsu Chinese Language Teacher A108 1120
Angela Sabir Library Media Specialist A103 1219
Vacancy Media Assistant A103 1219
ESL EDUCATION
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Paula James ESL Coordinator A107
Shelby Galvin ESL Teacher B103 3103
Vacancy ESL Teacher
Kelly Miller ESL Teacher B109 3109
CLIMATE & CULTURE TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Dwayne Veale Upper School Student Support B219/220 1364
Marcus Wise Upper School Student Support B219/220 1190
Betty Ann Lawrence Lower School Student Support B108 1304
Anthony Schofield Lower School Student Support B108 1304
Anthony Eadie Mentoring Services/ISS B209 5507
RECESS COACHES
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Khyree Veale
Marileyshka Bula
MAINTENANCE TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Pablo Baez
Leroy Edwards
Jose Inoa
TECHNOLOGY TEAM
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Shaykh Muyeeb
Justin Harris
Jeff Rosenbaum
STAFF DAYCARE
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Denise Watson Daycare Director 3113
Chimere Bowden Infant / Toddler Lead Teacher
Vacancy Infant / Toddler Assistant Teacher
Juanette Smith Preschool Lead Teacher
Ingrid Tangui Preschool Assistant Teacher
Joanne Luongo Floater
Renae Warren Floater
Vacancy Floater
STAFF SPECIALISTS
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Christine Beckhusen Data & Assessment Coordinator
Alisa Muhammad Family Service Specialist
Evan Schlossberg Digital Media & Communications Specialist
Monique Taylor Partnership / Development Coordinator & Administrative Support
Kaia Richards Registrar A100A 1125
Pauline Ciaramitaro Administrator of Support Services, Development & Public Relations
ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TEAM / RECEPTION
Staff Name Position Room # Extension
Ingrid Trench 1119
Richard Johnston 1111

Edwine Alphonse – Accounting Manager, Circle Internet Financial, Inc.

Lupita Colon – Suffolk Lawyers for Justice (Clerk)

Shaumba Dibinga – Executive Director, OrigiNation Cultural Arts Center (Parent Representative)

​​​​​​​Aaron Kesler – Special Education Teacher, Boston Renaissance Charter Public School  (Staff Representative)

Senam Y. Kumahia – Consultant, KAGE Growth Strategies (Chair)

Harold Raymond – Principal, Design Development Consultants

Kelly Williamson – Tax Consulting Associate, McGladrey